Privacy & Cookie Policy

1.1. Customer privacy is important to Madosa. Customer trust is of the utmost importance.

In this statement, we disclose Madosa's information policy for the information it collects about the customer and maintains it to the way that information is used, exchanged, or otherwise processed online and offline.

By communicating personal data, the customer expressly declares to have taken note of this privacy statement and the customer also agrees to it, as well as to the processing itself.

By clicking accept or by continuing to surf on the website, the customer acknowledges knowledge and acceptance of this privacy & cookie policy.

1.2. When using this website, personal data may be processed within the meaning of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (in short 'General Data Protection Regulation' - GDPR).

The data that the customer provides when using the website, such as when filling out the contact form, using the online platform or directly by e-mail, are processed by
Madosa. The General Data Protection Regulation is hereby respected.

The purposes of this data are the following:
• communication with the user regarding the message left in the contact form;
• follow-up of the file created on the online platform;
• the e-mail address and/or address can be used for marketing purposes, to keep the customer informed of activities or to inform about topics that may interest the customer; this can be done, for example, via the Linkedin or Twitter page of Madosa, on which the customer can also register via this website.

1.3. Madosa processes this personal data because of the legally defined powers and obligations, because the customer uses the services and/or because they are provided themselves.

The purposes of this data are the following:
• to comply with the legal obligation resting on Madosa;
• to represent the interests of the customer or of another natural person;
• for the performance of a task in the public interest or of a task in the exercise of public authority that may (possibly) be assigned to Madosa;
• for the representation of the legitimate interests of Madosa or third parties;
• processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research or statistical purposes;
• handling (possible) payments;
• sending newsletters and (possible) advertising messages;
• to be able to call or e-mail the customer if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services;
• inform the customer about changes to our services and products;
• in order to be able to answer questions;
• in the context of detecting fraud and possible disputes;
• to improve the service.

1.4. This generally concerns the following data: first and last name, gender, date of birth, place of birth, address details, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address, etc.

Other personal data that the customer actively provides can also be processed, for example by filling in the contact form on the website, in correspondence and by telephone, including location data and bank account numbers.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that may be processed are:
• criminal history, facts or convictions;
• data of persons younger than 16 years with the consent of parents or guardian or if bound by the implementation of the legal obligations;
• personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a person, or health data, or data regarding a person's sexual behavior or sexual orientation.

Madosa does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. However, Madosa cannot check whether a visitor is younger than 16. Therefore, it is recommended that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.

If the customer is convinced that without this permission personal data would have been collected about a minor, the customer is requested to contact us immediately.

1.5. Madosa does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without human intervention.

Madosa stores this personal data for the period necessary to realize the purposes for which the data is collected.

When the file is closed, Madosa falls under the legal retention period of 5 years after the date of closure.

1.6. Certain personal data collected by us will be transferred to and possibly processed by third party service providers, including but not limited to Marketing Agencies, IT suppliers, social secretariats, government departments (e.g. courts, etc.).

One or more of the above third parties may be located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, only personal data will be forwarded to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

The employees, managers and/or representatives of the above-mentioned service providers or institutions and the specialized service providers appointed by them must respect the confidential nature of your personal data and can only use this data for the purposes for which they were provided.

If necessary, this personal data can be passed on to other third parties. This could be the case, for example, if Madosa would be wholly or partially (re)organized, the activities would be transferred or if Madosa would be declared bankrupt.

It is also possible that personal data must be transferred pursuant to a court order or to comply with a certain legal obligation.

In that case, Madosa will make reasonable efforts to inform the customer in advance about this communication to other third parties. However, the customer acknowledges and understands that in certain circumstances this is not always technically or commercially feasible or that legal restrictions may apply.

Under no circumstances will the personal data be sold or made commercially available to direct marketing agencies or similar service providers, unless with prior consent.

With a view to the processing of your personal data, Madosa grants access to the personal data to the employees, employees and appointees. Madosa guarantees a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against the employees, employees and appointees, which are similar to this privacy statement.

1.7. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that are used are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember the preferred settings. The website can also be optimized with this.

Madosa only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe on the customer's privacy.

The customer can opt out of cookies by setting their own internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies.

In addition, the customer can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of the browser.


1.8. In principle, the customer has the right to view, correct or delete the personal data.

In addition, the customer has the right to withdraw any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Madosa and the right to data portability. This means that the customer can submit a request to forward the personal data to him or her in a computer file.

The customer can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of the personal data or request for withdrawal of consent or objection to the processing of the personal data to info@madosa.eu.

To ensure that the request for access has been made, you are requested to send a copy of the proof of identity with the request. Make the passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy, to protect privacy.

Madosa likes to respond as quickly as possible, at the latest within thirty days.

The customer should keep in mind that Madosa may not be obliged to comply with the request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer. This is because of our legal obligations, reasons of public interest (storage, statistical analysis, scientific or historical research), for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim or the justified exercise of the right to freedom of expression and/or information.

1.9. Madosa would also like to point out to the customer that it is possible to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority.

This can be done via the following contact details:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00
fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
e-mail commission(at)privacycommission.be

If the customer has a question about this statement or about the handling of the data by Madosa, you can contact BV Madosa, with registered office at Spaanse Lindebaan 87, 1850 Grimbergen (with company number VAT BE(0)849 140 968); tel. +32 (0)2 588 15 46, info@madosa.eu.

1) See in this regard: Article 488 of the Judicial Code and further, and in particular Article 495 of the Judicial Code.
2) Articles 8, 9 and 10 of the General Data Protection Regulation define different categories of special and/or sensitive data: Including the processing of data of minors, criminal data or the processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs, or evidence of trade union membership, and processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a person, or data relating to health, or data relating to a person's sexual behavior or sexual orientation.

The first fridge that makes you smile.

Get to know these peronalized "cool" appliances that will become an eyecatcher in your kitchen or business environment.  Want to know more about our newest Madosa concept ?  Contact us or visit coolerfridge.be now.
DISCOVER C00LER
Cooler Fridge is a brand of Madosa nv

We're Madosa

We specialize in distributing white good products within Belgium and Luxemburg. Our main customers are chain stores, hyper markets, buying groups and independents.
GET IN TOUCH
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram